Privacy and Cookies Information

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, utilise and share personal information, your rights in relation to forthcoming legislation for General Data Protection Regulation (also known as GDPR) and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We are committed to safeguarding, preserving and protecting the privacy of our visitors and as such comply to the requirements, expectations and implications of the current Data Protection Act 1998 and new EU Data Protection Regulations which are effective from the 25th May 2018.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you and subsequently store whilst you visit our website and how we also use cookies on this website. We reserve the right to amend this policy whenever it is required by updating this page and therefore we suggest that you should visit the privacy policy from time to time to keep updated with any relevant amendments.

This policy is effective from the 14th May 2018.

Information That We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • The use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data etc.
  • Information that you provide to us when you communicate with us by any means, including name, company details, telephone number, email address, postal address and other such information you deem to be appropriate to improve our products/services.
  • Information about specific subject matters that you have raised with us.
  • Notes on your interactions with us.
  • Notes on any orders or agreements that you establish with us.
  • Information if you visit our offices e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV) which is used for security and health & safety purposes.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website and help collect data. Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data (analytics) which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the settings section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes to provide information to you:

  • That you request from us relating to our products and/or services.
  • Relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Access to Information

The provision of your contact details is required from you to enable us to process orders, contracts and/or framework/partnering agreements.

You are in control of the personal information you provide to us. At any time you may request:

  • A copy of your personal information.
  • Personal information to be corrected/updated.
  • Personal information to be removed from our records (assuming this is not required to be retained by law).

If you wish to correct or update the Personal Information we currently hold relating to you, you can contact sales@blackburn-starling.co.uk.

If you wish to obtain a copy of all of the personal information that we possess about you please write to the following:

For the attention of the Data Protection Officer
Blackburn Starling & Company Limited
Queens Drive
Nottingham
NG2 3AY
UK

Security

We are fully committed to ensure that your information is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information we have put in place suitable measures (physical, electronic and procedural) to safeguard and secure the information we collect online via our website.

Retaining Your Personal Data

Personal data supplied will be kept for the duration required to fulfil our obligation to provide you with the goods and/or services you have requested. It may be necessary to keep it for longer if legally required.

At a minimum, we will hold your personal data for a period of 7 years, as is required by current UK tax law (6 years plus the current year). Our maximum retention period is based upon the specific contractual agreements that you have placed with us but the maximum retention period is twelve years from the date of your last purchase (or termination of a framework agreement). The only exception to this is for health & safety records which need to be kept, according to UK Law, for a minimum period of 40 years from the date of last activity because often there is a long period between potential exposure and onset ill health.

Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, rent or disclose personal information to third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstance where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information:

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on our website (for example partner pages). However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over a third party website. We, therefore, cannot be held responsible for the safeguarding, preserving and/or protection of your Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting Us

For any general enquiries about this privacy policy we can be contacted at the following address and telephone number:

Privacy
Blackburn Starling & Company Limited
Queens Drive
Nottingham
NG2 3AY
UK
+44 (0) 115 986 6331

Additional Information

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information and our contact details are detailed above accordingly.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or via telephone at 0303 123 1113.

Comments are closed.